Start your search here   
(Enter Keyword, Description or Part#)

     Welcome Guest  
 

USAutomotive Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains how USAutomotive Ltd (The Company) uses the personal Information that has been provided to the Company. The company observes the requirements of data protection legislation.

About USAutomotive

USAutomotive is the UK’S #1 American Auto Parts Supplier. We are currently stocking in excess of 20,000 product lines that covers the most popular applications from the classics of the 1950’s up to current models and are updated regularly to follow market trends.

Our contact address is:

USAutomotive Ltd

19 St Martin’s Way

Bedford

MK42 0LF

Information Collection and Use

The Company collects personal information from customers in a variety of ways in order to provide services to you. These services include:

Enquires

Contact information is collected to enable the Company to provide information to you and to respond to your enquiry. You may withdraw from future communications at any time.

Customer

Information is collected to enable the Company to progress your purchase and to provide newsletters where you have opted to receive them. You may withdraw from future communications at any time. Payment car information is not stored by the Company.

Other Uses

Your personal information will be used in accordance with Data Privacy legislation and other UK legal and regulatory requirements. Information will de retained ion line with UK legal and regulatory requirements.

Sharing Personal Information

Personal information will be shared with third party suppliers and service providers in order to complete the services provided to you. All such third parties are bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and they are not permitted to use your personal information for their own purposes. Personal information will be shared as required by law or regulation. Where the Company needs to do so in order to enforce company rights or to protect company Interests, for example, in order to enforce the terms of any contract or those of others, for example the right and interests of other customers. Personal information may ne passed to third parties for the prevention of crime, fraud, money laundering and for the tracing of debtors. The Company does not transfer any customer data outside of the EU/EEA.

Social Media

The Company place general information and advertisements on social media. You are advised that the organisations providing social media platforms may use the information you shared with us for their own purposes.

Raising Queries

The Company takes seriously customer privacy and protecting customer’s personal information. Questions relating to the information the company holds on you and how it is used, and to exercise your rights under the data privacy legislation, should be sent to:

The Company Secretary

USAutomotive Ltd

19 St Martin’s Way

Bedford

MK42 0LF

As a security measure the Company will require proof of identity before responding to any requests.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the response the Company gives to you when raising a query or Complaint about the use of your personal data you can report your concerns to the information Commissioner’s Office through the commission’s web wire: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Use of Cookies

The Company may use third-party web analytics services on our sites, such as Google Analytics. The third-party providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our site. The date collected through these means (including IP address) are disclosed to these third-party providers, who process the information to evaluate use of the site. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt, please visit: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Policy Changes

The Company may update this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time to ensure that Individuals are kept informed of how personal information is used. The Company will notify of changes by flagging the updated policy on the company website.

© Copyright 2018 US Automotive . Site best viewed in 1024x768 resolution.
Powered by Weblink Solutions Corporation
Build Version: 4.0.2-B1-R150625